Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Walmart › plan 004
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Walmart Puerto Rico 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$36.00
Higher than 19% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $343,142 / 9,532
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31, filing received 2025-08-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$36.10
Higher than 12% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $344,145 / 9,532
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.191%
Higher than 67% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $344,145 / $180,197,331
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
Employer contributions per participant
$943
Higher than 10% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $8,989,257 / 9,532
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
Employer share of total contributions
47.1%
Higher than 87% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $8,989,257 / $19,085,397
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2O ESOP-related feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | WALMART INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan name | WALMART PUERTO RICO 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 71-0415188 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Sponsor location | BENTONVILLE, AR | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 452300, Retail trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 12,406 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Active participants | 11,133 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 12,657 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 9,532 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $139,098,041 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $180,197,331 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $179,640,788 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total income | $48,103,269 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Net income | $40,550,220 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Employer contributions | $8,989,257 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participant contributions | $10,035,862 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $60,278 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total contributions | $19,085,397 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Benefit payments | $7,208,904 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,553,049 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $344,145 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $167,849 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $1,003 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $343,142 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $150,074,655 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER SMITHrecordkeeper | 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 65 Account maintenance fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses | $168,066 | no | |
| BANCO POPULAR DE PUERTO RICO | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $61,256 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250814104459NAL0013576224001, received 2025-08-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $139,098,041 | $180,197,331 | 29.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 9,319 | 9,532 | 2.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $203,783 | $344,145 | 68.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $9,015,024 | $8,989,257 | -0.3% |
Prior filing 20241017130108NAL0063675474001, received 2024-10-17; the plan years are contiguous.