401k Record

Employers › Entergy › plan 003

Savings Plan of Entergy Corporation and Subsidiaries

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Savings Plan of Entergy Corporation and Subsidiaries · plan year 2024

$52.89

Higher than 63% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $674,461 / 12,753
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$69.48

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 50% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $886,053 / 12,753
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.020%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 17% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $886,053 / $4,363,805,537
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$4,218

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 58% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $53,789,083 / 12,753
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

30.5%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 41% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $53,789,083 / $176,173,976
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

99.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($69.48 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Savings Plan of Entergy Corporation and Subsidiaries

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorENTERGY CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameSAVINGS PLAN OF ENTERGY CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number72-1229752 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationNEW ORLEANS, LAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year13,772Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants9,114Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year13,114Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance12,753Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$3,827,701,341Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$4,363,805,537Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$4,363,633,817Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$869,462,069Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$536,159,593Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$53,789,083Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$117,319,987Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,064,906Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$176,173,976Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$332,416,423Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$333,302,476Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$886,053Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$422,726Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
IQPA audit fees$184,895Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$211,592Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$674,461derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$4,322,452,808Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorDELOITTE AND TOUCHESchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T. ROWE PRICE RPS, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $422,726yes
DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $184,896no
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANYNONE 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $133,819no
CALLAN LLCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $77,773no
FRIDAY, ELDREDGE & CLARK, LLPNONE 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $49,707no
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCNONE 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $17,133no
CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC.NONE 33 Securities brokerage; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees $0yes
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.NONE 28 Investment management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $0yes
BLACKROCK INST TRUST COMPANY, N.A.NONE 28 Investment management; 34 Valuation (appraisals etc.); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009124819NAL0006599265001, received 2025-10-09.

Master trust

ENTERGY CORP QUAL PLN MASTER TRUST (EIN 412062510, PN 001): plan interest $4,322,452,808, 97.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008150655NAL0005738545001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $4,430,528,396, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,827,701,341$4,363,805,53714.0%
Participants with a balance13,40912,753-4.9%
Administrative expenses$789,276$886,05312.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$53,253,406$53,789,0831.0%

Prior filing 20241007150849NAL0008992611001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Savings Plan of Entergy Corporation and Subsidiaries appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.