Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Entergy › plan 019
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Savings Plan of Entergy Corporation and Subsidiaries VIII · plan year 2024
$42.27
Higher than 22% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $118,642 / 2,807
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$58.01
Higher than 19% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $162,844 / 2,807
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.146%
Higher than 53% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $162,844 / $111,782,312
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$6,714
Higher than 86% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $18,846,299 / 2,807
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
44.0%
Higher than 83% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $18,846,299 / $42,806,324
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
90.1% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($58.01 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ENTERGY CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | SAVINGS PLAN OF ENTERGY CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES VIII | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 72-1229752 / 019 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | NEW ORLEANS, LA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,385 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 2,661 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,894 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,807 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $63,239,130 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $111,782,312 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $111,778,459 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $54,239,213 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $48,544,064 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $18,846,299 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $18,232,119 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,727,906 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $42,806,324 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $5,532,305 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,695,149 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $162,844 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $76,162 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $30,670 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $44,202 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $118,642 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $100,719,885 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE AND TOUCHE | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICE RPS, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $76,162 | yes |
| DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $30,670 | no |
| NEWPORT TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 28 Investment management; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $30,405 | no |
| CALLAN LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $13,797 | no |
| FRIDAY, ELDRIDGE & CLARK, LLP | NONE | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $11,810 | no |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | NONE | 33 Securities brokerage; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK INST TRUST COMPANY, N.A. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 34 Valuation (appraisals etc.); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009125010NAL0003921747001, received 2025-10-09.
ENTERGY CORP QUAL PLAN MASTER TRUST (EIN 412062510, PN 001): plan interest $100,719,885, 2.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008150655NAL0005738545001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $4,430,528,396, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $63,239,130 | $111,782,312 | 76.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,238 | 2,807 | 25.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $97,047 | $162,844 | 67.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $13,789,597 | $18,846,299 | 36.7% |
Prior filing 20241007152328NAL0007724211001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.