Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Entergy › plan 020
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Savings Plan of Entergy Corporation and Subsidiaries IX · plan year 2024
$37.96
Higher than 26% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $19,438 / 512
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$48.96
Higher than 22% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $25,068 / 512
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.286%
Higher than 29% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $25,068 / $8,772,966
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$4,917
Higher than 99% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $2,517,533 / 512
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
45.1%
Higher than 91% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $2,517,533 / $5,583,515
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
83.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($48.96 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ENTERGY CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | SAVINGS PLAN OF ENTERGY CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES IX | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 72-1229752 / 020 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | NEW ORLEANS, LA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 221100, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 366 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 544 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 559 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 512 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,821,766 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,772,966 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,772,966 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $6,159,452 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $5,951,200 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $2,517,533 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $2,074,838 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $991,144 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $5,583,515 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $183,184 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $208,252 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $25,068 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $10,682 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| IQPA audit fees | $4,434 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $5,630 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $19,438 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $7,355,700 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE AND TOUCHE | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICE RPS, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 33 Securities brokerage; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $10,682 | yes |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $0 | yes |
| BLACKROCK INST TRUST COMPANY, N.A. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 34 Valuation (appraisals etc.); 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009125203NAL0003587379001, received 2025-10-09.
ENTERGY CORP QUAL PLAN MASTER TRUST (EIN 412062510, PN 001): plan interest $7,355,700, 0.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008150655NAL0005738545001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $4,430,528,396, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,821,766 | $8,772,966 | 210.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 323 | 512 | 58.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $13,519 | $25,068 | 85.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,222,577 | $2,517,533 | 105.9% |
Prior filing 20241007151411NAL0015397073001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.