401k Record

Employers › Southwest Airlines › plan 004

Southwest Airlines Co. Retirement Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Southwest Airlines Co. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$40.47

Higher than 66% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,452,919 / 85,318
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-24.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$41.65

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 44% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,553,169 / 85,318
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

Administrative expenses per participant

$42.16

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 23% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,597,092 / 85,318
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.021%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 19% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,597,092 / $16,991,748,637
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

Employer contributions per participant

$5,646

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 73% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $481,719,433 / 85,318
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

Employer share of total contributions

47.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 90% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $481,719,433 / $1,011,766,720
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

6.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($42.16 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

Full record, Southwest Airlines Co. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Plan nameSOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Sponsor EIN / plan number74-1563240 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Sponsor locationDALLAS, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Filing received2025-09-24Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Participants, beginning of year76,550Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Active participants74,221Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Participants, end of year85,685Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Participants with an account balance85,318Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Total assets, beginning of year$9,866,923,903Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Total assets, end of year$16,991,748,637Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Net assets, end of year$16,991,748,637Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Total income$3,082,751,876Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Net income$1,152,893,609Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Employer contributions$481,719,433Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Participant contributions$494,931,706Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$35,115,581Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Total contributions$1,011,766,720Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Benefit payments$1,926,663,466Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,929,858,267Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Total administrative expenses$3,597,092Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Recordkeeping fees$3,452,919Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
IQPA audit fees$70,025Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Investment advisory and management fees$43,923Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,553,169derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Held in master trusts$1,090,312,764Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Held in common/collective trusts$12,553,235,023Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Held in mutual funds$2,186,829,178Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24
Independent auditorCBIZ CPAS P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $3,452,920yes
CBIZ CPAS P.C.AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $67,400no
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUSTINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $31,250no
QDRO CONSULTANTS COMPANYCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $30,225no
NEPC LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $12,673no
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.BROKER 26 Investment advisory (participants); 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $12,428yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250924095327NAL0008455920001, received 2025-09-24.

Master trust

MASTER TRUST AGREEMENT FOR QUALIFIE (EIN 741563240, PN 006): plan interest $1,090,312,764, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250924100156NAL0007390065001, received 2025-09-24) reports net assets $1,090,312,764, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$9,866,923,903$16,991,748,63772.2%
Participants with a balance75,40385,31813.1%
Administrative expenses$2,609,874$3,597,09237.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$33.58$40.4720.5%
Employer contributions$326,460,475$481,719,43347.6%

Prior filing 20240913132821NAL0006000515001, received 2024-09-13; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Southwest Airlines Co. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.