Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Jacobs Engineering Group › plan 005
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Jacobs Union 401(k) Plus Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$27.27
Higher than 20% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $3,300 / 121
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$27.27
Higher than 14% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $3,300 / 121
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.060%
Higher than 9% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $3,300 / $5,488,400
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
Employer contributions per participant
$867
Higher than 31% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $104,900 / 121
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
Employer share of total contributions
25.7%
Higher than 40% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $104,900 / $408,200
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
0.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($27.27 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Plan name | JACOBS UNION 401(K) PLUS SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-4081636 / 005 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Sponsor location | DALLAS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 541330, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 105 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Active participants | 97 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 141 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 121 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,476,900 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $5,488,400 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $5,488,400 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Total income | $821,500 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Net income | $-415,300 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Employer contributions | $104,900 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Participant contributions | $229,400 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $73,900 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Total contributions | $408,200 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Benefit payments | $1,233,500 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,236,800 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,300 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,300 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Held in master trusts | $14,700 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,852,800 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Held in mutual funds | $182,300 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $2,718 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251023101042NAL0002057489001, received 2025-10-23.
JACOBS ENGINEER GRP INC MASTER TR (EIN 954081636, PN 007): plan interest $14,700, 0.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015172847NAL0007045904001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $354,641,500, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,248,900 | $5,488,400 | 29.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 95 | 121 | 27.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $2,300 | $3,300 | 43.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $10,000 | $104,900 | 949.0% |
Prior filing 20241015170427NAL0030436577001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.