401k Record

Employers › Jacobs Engineering Group

Jacobs Engineering Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Jacobs 401(k) Plus Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$61.17

Higher than 74% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,759,200 / 28,758
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-20.

Largest plan, all six figures: Jacobs 401(k) Plus Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$61.17

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 74% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,759,200 / 28,758
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20

Administrative expenses per participant

$61.17

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 43% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,759,200 / 28,758
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.028%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 27% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,759,200 / $6,379,081,600
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20

Employer contributions per participant

$2,864

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 36% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $82,377,100 / 28,758
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20

Employer share of total contributions

24.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 21% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $82,377,100 / $333,835,800
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20

5.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($61.17 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Jacobs Engineering Group Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-11-20. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Jacobs 401(k) Plus Savings Plan$6,379,081,60028,758 $61.17 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Jacobs Union 401(k) Plus Savings Plan$5,488,400121 $27.27 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Jacobs Engineering Group's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC.; SEC registrant: JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC. (CIK 52988, matched by EIN).