Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Jacobs Engineering Group › plan 002
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Jacobs 401(k) Plus Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$61.17
Higher than 74% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,759,200 / 28,758
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-20.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$61.17
Higher than 43% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,759,200 / 28,758
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.028%
Higher than 27% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,759,200 / $6,379,081,600
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
Employer contributions per participant
$2,864
Higher than 36% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $82,377,100 / 28,758
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
Employer share of total contributions
24.7%
Higher than 21% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $82,377,100 / $333,835,800
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
5.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($61.17 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3J · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Plan name | JACOBS 401(K) PLUS SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-4081636 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Sponsor location | DALLAS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Industry (business code) | 541330, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-20 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 29,527 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Active participants | 16,218 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Participants, end of year | 29,462 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Participants with an account balance | 28,758 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $5,827,445,700 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Total assets, end of year | $6,379,081,600 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Net assets, end of year | $6,379,081,600 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Total income | $1,075,489,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Net income | $525,255,100 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Employer contributions | $82,377,100 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Participant contributions | $214,202,300 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $37,256,400 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Total contributions | $333,835,800 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Benefit payments | $548,343,200 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $550,233,900 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,759,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,759,200 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Held in master trusts | $354,626,800 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $4,250,031,400 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,660,819,300 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $913,344 | yes |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $501,044 | no |
| IVINS, PHILLIPS & BARKER | NONE | 29 Legal | $142,752 | no |
| ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $77,800 | no |
| ANGELES INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $69,084 | no |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | NONE | 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $56,027 | no |
| WILLIS TOWERS WATSON US LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $40,972 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251020143231NAL0000699057001, received 2025-10-20.
JACOBS ENGINEER GRP INC MASTER TR (EIN 954081636, PN 007): plan interest $354,626,800, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015172847NAL0007045904001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $354,641,500, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $5,827,445,700 | $6,379,081,600 | 9.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 28,933 | 28,758 | -0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,974,700 | $1,759,200 | -10.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $81,220,900 | $82,377,100 | 1.4% |
Prior filing 20241015170652NAL0030442273001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.