401k Record

Employers › Acuity

Acuity 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · largest plan, Acuity Brands, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$59.10

Higher than 42% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $181,687 / 3,074
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Largest plan, all six figures: Acuity Brands, Inc. 401(k) Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participantheadline

$59.10

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 42% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $181,687 / 3,074
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$96.53

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 56% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $296,729 / 3,074
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.057%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 39% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $296,729 / $521,236,876
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,976

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 48% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,147,196 / 3,074
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

23.9%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 26% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,147,196 / $38,342,730
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015152422NAL0004981409001, received 2025-10-15

98.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($96.53 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Acuity Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Acuity Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26 and Form 10-K filed 2025-10-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plans sponsored

PlanAssetsParticipants with a balanceHeadlineYear
Acuity Brands, Inc. 401(k) Plan$521,236,8763,074 $59.10 administrative expenses excl. investment management, per participant2024
Holophane Division of Acuity Brands Lighting 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees Covered by a Collective Bargaining Agreement$20,625,194102 $62.28 recordkeeping fees per participant2024
Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees$16,680,697408 $74.62 recordkeeping fees per participant2024

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Acuity's plans appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ACUITY BRANDS, INC.; SEC registrant: ACUITY INC. (DE) (CIK 1144215, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).