401k Record

Employers › Acuity › plan 067

Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees · plan year 2024

$74.62

Higher than 46% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $30,443 / 408
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$74.62

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 33% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $30,443 / 408
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$86.96

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 24% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $35,479 / 408
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.213%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 37% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $35,479 / $16,680,697
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$463

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 6% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $188,852 / 408
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

17.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 18% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $188,852 / $1,089,595
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

95.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($86.96 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorACUITY BRANDS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameACUITY BRANDS LIGHTING, INC. 401(K) PLAN FOR HOURLY EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-2632672 / 067Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year1,546Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants1,385Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year1,510Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance408Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$14,813,668Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$16,680,697Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$16,563,665Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$2,807,387Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$1,813,200Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$188,852Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$819,009Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$81,734Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$1,089,595Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$958,708Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$994,187Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$35,479Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$30,443Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$5,036Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$30,443derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$15,917,756Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER ANDrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $30,403yes
LCG ASSOCIATESCONSULTANT 17 Consulting (pension); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $5,036no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015153652NAL0010418290001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

ACUITY BRANDS, INC. DC MASTER TRUST (EIN 582632672, PN 090): plan interest $15,917,756, 2.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015160407NAL0005072353001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $546,577,766, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$14,813,668$16,680,69712.6%
Participants with a balance453408-9.9%
Administrative expenses$38,233$35,479-7.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$74.34$74.620.4%
Employer contributions$202,837$188,852-6.9%

Prior filing 20241006142543NAL0014969217001, received 2024-10-06; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc. 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.