401k Record

Employers › Acuity › plan 070

Holophane Division of Acuity Brands Lighting 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees Covered by a Collective Bargaining Agreement

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Holophane Division of Acuity Brands Lighting 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees Covered by a Collective Bargaining Agreement · plan year 2024

$62.28

Higher than 41% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $6,353 / 102
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$62.28

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 30% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $6,353 / 102
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$98.26

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 26% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $10,023 / 102
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.049%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 13% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $10,023 / $20,625,194
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,454

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 61% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $250,259 / 102
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

36.2%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 77% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $250,259 / $690,496
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

98.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($98.26 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Holophane Division of Acuity Brands Lighting 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees Covered by a Collective Bargaining Agreement

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorACUITY BRANDS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameHOLOPHANE DIVISION OF ACUITY BRANDS LIGHTING 401(K) PLAN FOR HOURLY EMPLOYEES COVERED BY A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-2632672 / 070Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year144Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants122Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year140Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance102Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$18,543,851Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$20,625,194Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$20,621,656Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$2,874,719Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$2,098,150Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$250,259Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$440,237Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$690,496Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$766,546Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$776,569Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$10,023Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$6,353Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$3,670Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$6,353derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$20,360,749Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND SrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 62 Float revenue; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses $6,492yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015155026NAL0002695587001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

ACUITY BRANDS, INC. DC MASTER TRUST (EIN 582632672, PN 090): plan interest $20,360,749, 3.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015160407NAL0005072353001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $546,577,766, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$18,543,851$20,625,19411.2%
Participants with a balance1001022.0%
Administrative expenses$9,901$10,0231.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$63.76$62.28-2.3%
Employer contributions$245,110$250,2592.1%

Prior filing 20241006142850NAL0025512928001, received 2024-10-06; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Holophane Division of Acuity Brands Lighting 401(k) Plan for Hourly Employees Covered by a Collective Bargaining Agreement appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.