Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Mercury General
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$2,182. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Mercury General Corporation Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$24.99
Higher than 13% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $135,318 / 5,415
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-19.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$102.74
Higher than 61% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $556,332 / 5,415
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.059%
Higher than 40% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $556,332 / $940,916,309
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
Employer contributions per participant
$2,211
Higher than 31% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,974,349 / 5,415
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
Employer share of total contributions
23.3%
Higher than 25% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $11,974,349 / $51,401,345
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
Plan terms are described in Mercury General Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | MERCURY GENERAL CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Plan name | MERCURY GENERAL CORPORATION PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 95-2211612 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Sponsor location | LOS ANGELES, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Industry (business code) | 524210, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-19 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,622 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Active participants | 4,207 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,644 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,415 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $814,923,656 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total assets, end of year | $940,916,309 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Net assets, end of year | $940,916,309 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total income | $189,859,220 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Net income | $125,992,653 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Employer contributions | $11,974,349 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Participant contributions | $35,274,039 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $4,152,957 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total contributions | $51,401,345 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Benefit payments | $63,246,158 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $63,866,567 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Total administrative expenses | $556,332 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Contract administrator fees | $1,200 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$2,182 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| IQPA audit fees | $18,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $421,014 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $135,318 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $34,968,034 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Held in mutual funds | $853,115,383 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
| Independent auditor | HOLTHOUSE CARLIN VAN TRIGT LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $421,014 | no |
| BENEFIT FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $50,000 | no |
| MORGAN STANLEY | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general) | $49,500 | no |
| O'MELVENY & MYERS LLP | ATTORNEY/LEGAL | 29 Legal | $18,800 | no |
| HOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN TRIGT LLP | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $18,000 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees | $-993 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250919132125NAL0003114563001, received 2025-09-19.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $814,923,656 | $940,916,309 | 15.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,445 | 5,415 | -0.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $569,864 | $556,332 | -2.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $9.59 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $11,374,030 | $11,974,349 | 5.3% |
Prior filing 20240807185237NAL0003902881001, received 2024-08-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: MERCURY GENERAL CORPORATION; SEC registrant: MERCURY GENERAL CORP (CIK 64996, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).