Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Paloma Partners Management
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Paloma Partners Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$295.02
Higher than 93% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $43,368 / 147
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$295.02
Higher than 86% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $43,368 / 147
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.054%
Higher than 21% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $43,368 / $80,826,567
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$3,792
Higher than 66% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $557,437 / 147
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
23.6%
Higher than 30% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $557,437 / $2,361,918
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PALOMA PARTNERS MANAGEMENT COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | PALOMA PARTNERS RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-3145891 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | GREENWICH, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 154 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 72 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 167 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 147 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $80,721,567 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $80,826,567 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $80,826,567 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $12,673,320 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $105,000 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $557,437 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $1,639,156 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $165,325 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $2,361,918 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $12,518,755 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $12,568,320 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $43,368 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $25,368 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| IQPA audit fees | $18,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $43,368 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $73,375,741 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST AND YOUNG LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $40,000 | no |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $25,317 | yes |
| ERNST AND YOUNG LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $18,000 | no |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL BANKING OPERA | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014102409NAL0001217219001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $80,721,567 | $80,826,567 | 0.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 151 | 147 | -2.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $30,393 | $43,368 | 42.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,351,733 | $557,437 | -58.8% |
Prior filing 20241015121916NAL0028388833001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: PALOMA PARTNERS MANAGEMENT COMPANY; SEC registrant: Paloma Partners Management Co (CIK 1103882, matched by EIN).