Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Smith Micro Software
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Smith Micro Software, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$260.00
Higher than 82% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $73,321 / 282
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$274.35
Higher than 67% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $77,366 / 282
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.229%
Higher than 39% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $77,366 / $33,785,503
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$815
Higher than 13% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $229,812 / 282
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
12.4%
Higher than 9% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $229,812 / $1,846,272
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
Employer match
“The Company offers its U.S. employees participation in a 401(k) plan, in which the Company matches the employee contributions at a rate of 20%, subject to a vesting schedule.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-05, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“The Company offers its U.S. employees participation in a 401(k) plan, in which the Company matches the employee contributions at a rate of 20%, subject to a vesting schedule.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-05, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 33-0029027 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | PITTSBURGH, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 541511, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 335 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 91 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 286 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 282 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $33,317,475 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $33,785,503 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $33,785,503 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $6,824,095 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $468,028 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $229,812 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $1,412,118 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $204,342 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $1,846,272 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $6,278,701 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,356,067 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $77,366 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $71,721 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $4,045 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $73,321 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $29,312,257 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | BAKER TILLY US, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeper | RECORD KEEPER | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 64 Recordkeeping fees | $73,358 | yes |
| MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC | BROKER/DEALER | 55 Other commissions | $0 | yes |
| CETERA INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC | SERVICE PROVIDER | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015174632NAL0010586498001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $33,317,475 | $33,785,503 | 1.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 326 | 282 | -13.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $66,883 | $77,366 | 15.7% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $312,012 | $229,812 | -26.3% |
Prior filing 20241015160647NAL0030284705001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE, INC.; SEC registrant: SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE, INC. (CIK 948708, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).