401k Record

Employers › Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing

Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Southcoast Welding 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$212.63

Higher than 80% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $26,791 / 126
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-24.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$212.63

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 65% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $26,791 / 126
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.698%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 67% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $26,791 / $3,840,730
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan terms, as stated in Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24

Full record, Southcoast Welding 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSOUTHCOAST WELDING & MANUFACTURING LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Plan nameSOUTHCOAST WELDING 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Sponsor EIN / plan number45-4660667 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Sponsor locationCHULA VISTA, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Industry (business code)336610, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Filing received2025-11-24Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Participants, beginning of year483Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Active participants407Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Participants, end of year430Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Participants with an account balance126Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Total assets, beginning of year$3,554,788Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Total assets, end of year$3,840,730Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Net assets, end of year$3,840,730Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Total income$990,088Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Net income$285,942Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Participant contributions$650,733Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$43,508Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Total contributions$694,241Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Benefit payments$637,559Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$704,146Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Total administrative expenses$26,791Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Contract administrator fees$26,791Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$26,791derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Held in mutual funds$194,319Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24
Independent auditorCOVELL, JANI & PASCH LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $26,030yes
NEW YORK LIFE SECURITIESOTHER SERVICES 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $0yes
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LINV ADV, PARTICIPANTS 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees $0yes
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251124131415NAL0003021088001, received 2025-11-24.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,554,788$3,840,7308.0%
Participants with a balance219126-42.5%
Administrative expenses$6,898$26,791288.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$31.50not reported
Employer contributionsnot reportednot reported

Prior filing 20241015203355NAL0015378915001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Southcoast Welding 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: SOUTHCOAST WELDING & MANUFACTURING LLC; SEC registrant: SOUTHCOAST WELDING & MANUFACTURING, LLC (CIK 1546884, matched by EIN).