401k Record

Employers › Xperi

Xperi 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$20,595. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Xperi Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$58.65

Higher than 41% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $115,665 / 1,972
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-06.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$58.65

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 27% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $115,665 / 1,972
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.030%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 18% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $115,665 / $387,631,947
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

Employer contributions per participant

$1,992

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 26% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,928,184 / 1,972
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

Employer share of total contributions

19.0%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 13% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,928,184 / $20,657,091
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

Plan terms, as stated in Xperi Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Xperi Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

Full record, Xperi Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorXPERI INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Plan nameXPERI INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Sponsor EIN / plan number83-4470363 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Sponsor locationCALABASAS, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Industry (business code)334410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Filing received2025-08-06Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Participants, beginning of year2,146Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Active participants695Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Participants, end of year1,988Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Participants with an account balance1,972Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Total assets, beginning of year$348,492,131Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Total assets, end of year$387,631,947Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Net assets, end of year$387,615,175Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Total income$76,885,262Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Net income$39,128,094Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Employer contributions$3,928,184Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Participant contributions$15,525,494Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,203,413Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Total contributions$20,657,091Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Benefit payments$37,623,128Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$37,757,168Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Total administrative expenses$115,665Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Contract administrator fees$600Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Recordkeeping fees-$20,595 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
IQPA audit fees$12,600Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$115,665derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Held in mutual funds$364,749,054Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06
Independent auditorHOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN TRIGT LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MORGAN STANLEYINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $123,060no
HOLTHOUSE CARLIN & VAN TRIGT LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $12,600no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-19,995yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250806174114NAL0003059395001, received 2025-08-06.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$348,492,131$387,631,94711.2%
Participants with a balance2,1241,972-7.2%
Administrative expenses$66,678$115,66573.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,396,490$3,928,184-10.7%

Prior filing 20240809180451NAL0003634547001, received 2024-08-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Xperi Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: XPERI INC.; SEC registrant: Xperi Inc. (CIK 1788999, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).