401k Record

Employers › International Paper › plan 118

International Paper Company Hourly Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · International Paper Company Hourly Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$24.24

Higher than 32% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $622,664 / 25,691
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-21.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$28.33

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 25% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $727,765 / 25,691
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

Administrative expenses per participant

$51.88

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 32% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,332,882 / 25,691
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.075%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,332,882 / $1,788,645,778
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

Employer contributions per participant

$1,391

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 9% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $35,726,105 / 25,691
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

Employer share of total contributions

25.2%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 23% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $35,726,105 / $141,536,891
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

93.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $2,688,085 ($156.51 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2I · 2O ESOP-related feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

Full record, International Paper Company Hourly Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Plan nameINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY HOURLY SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-0872805 / 118Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Sponsor locationMEMPHIS, TNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Industry (business code)322100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Filing received2025-07-21Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Participants, beginning of year28,278Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Active participants19,680Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Participants, end of year26,606Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Participants with an account balance25,691Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Total assets, beginning of year$1,694,735,628Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Total assets, end of year$1,788,645,778Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Net assets, end of year$1,788,609,434Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Total income$341,297,787Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Net income$103,642,068Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Employer contributions$35,726,105Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Participant contributions$100,123,316Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,687,470Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Total contributions$141,536,891Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Benefit payments$236,160,923Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$237,655,719Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Total administrative expenses$1,332,882Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Contract administrator fees$43,047Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Recordkeeping fees$622,664Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
IQPA audit fees$41,604Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Investment advisory and management fees$605,117Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$727,765derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Held in master trusts$1,668,461,312Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $622,664yes
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $599,130no
ALIGHTNONE 13 Contract administrator $42,445no
DELOITTE & TOUCHENONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $41,604no
PENSION BENEFIT INFORMATION, LLCrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management $14,977no
MERCERNONE 16 Consulting (general) $5,200no
QDRO CONSULTANTS COMPANY, LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $4,200no
EM PRINTINGNONE 36 Copying and duplicating $832no
CURCIO WEBBNONE 16 Consulting (general) $786no
WILLIS TOWERS WATSONNONE 16 Consulting (general) $602no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250721121251NAL0001177841001, received 2025-07-21.

Master trust

INT'L PAPER MT - STABLE VALUE FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 214): plan interest $313,178,681, 32.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013132503NAL0000649507001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $978,909,166, administrative expenses $3,369,507, recordkeeping fees $64,328, investment management fees $2,364,212 and 6 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-LARGE CAP POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 225): plan interest $258,527,372, 15.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013082643NAL0001495616001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $1,671,480,982, administrative expenses $3,885,132, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $3,643,080 and 8 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2030 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 302): plan interest $127,210,022, 33.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013085820NAL0002138866001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $384,319,834, administrative expenses $201,290, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $159,453 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-LARGE CAP STOCK POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 233): plan interest $118,789,580, 17.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013132547NAL0001395665001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $673,871,097, administrative expenses $111,752, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $71,177 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2035 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 303): plan interest $101,674,040, 32.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013092520NAL0001029473001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $309,401,804, administrative expenses $163,027, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $128,963 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2025 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 301): plan interest $80,702,798, 33.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013092308NAL0002201618001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $241,802,806, administrative expenses $138,333, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $106,138 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2040 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 304): plan interest $79,461,330, 33.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013092639NAL0000418707001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $236,814,729, administrative expenses $121,850, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $95,554 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2045 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 305): plan interest $63,712,215, 37.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013092736NAL0002217746001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $171,054,000, administrative expenses $88,986, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $69,393 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2050 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 306): plan interest $57,097,278, 39.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013092900NAL0002223154001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $145,891,457, administrative expenses $76,621, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $59,333 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-CO STOCK FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 215): plan interest $52,546,147, 18.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013132222NAL0003018402001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $277,590,381, administrative expenses $135,991, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $74,682 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE INCOME FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 300): plan interest $49,545,389, 24.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013090705NAL0001007041001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $201,763,862, administrative expenses $120,044, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $91,351 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2055 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 307): plan interest $49,179,111, 41.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013093234NAL0001621088001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $119,299,859, administrative expenses $63,352, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $49,008 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-INT STOCK INDEX FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 240): plan interest $44,168,174, 26.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013085347NAL0002131522001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $164,929,960, administrative expenses $5,324, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $2,421 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-BOND POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 224): plan interest $43,563,347, 19.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013081544NAL0000834177001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $227,308,012, administrative expenses $605,534, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $459,800 and 6 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-SMALL CAP POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 223): plan interest $42,805,504, 8.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013083405NAL0000382403001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $491,019,107, administrative expenses $1,837,645, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $1,750,178 and 9 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-MID CAP POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 226): plan interest $34,008,219, 10.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013083156NAL0002078338001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $336,272,275, administrative expenses $1,298,880, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $1,230,779 and 9 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2060 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 308): plan interest $30,881,580, 39.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013094708NAL0000957345001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $77,426,639, administrative expenses $41,282, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $31,028 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-INTERNATIONAL POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 227): plan interest $26,443,434, 4.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013083301NAL0002082002001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $669,420,203, administrative expenses $1,318,373, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $1,230,506 and 8 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-BOND INDEX FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 242): plan interest $21,165,824, 23.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013090041NAL0000399043001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $89,288,053, administrative expenses $11,621, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $7,442 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-LONG BOND POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 178): plan interest $20,314,833, 24.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013090511NAL0000902961001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $82,901,702, administrative expenses $290,942, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $282,531 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RETIRE 2065 FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 309): plan interest $16,208,069, 55.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013132640NAL0001397585001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $29,229,521, administrative expenses $16,397, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $10,604 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-EMERG EQUITY POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 230): plan interest $12,016,295, 4.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013082025NAL0001483024001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $288,718,387, administrative expenses $715,083, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $682,614 and 7 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT- HIGH YIELD POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 228): plan interest $11,045,963, 5.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013082522NAL0000845761001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $188,873,246, administrative expenses $255,953, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $233,532 and 4 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-SMALL/MID CAP STOCK (EIN 130872805, PN 241): plan interest $7,781,645, 22.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013092121NAL0002294002001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $35,027,417, administrative expenses $41,824, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $35,045 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-EMERG FIX INC POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 229): plan interest $4,583,300, 3.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013082239NAL0000841105001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $150,368,570, administrative expenses $89,250, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $82,353 and 4 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-REAL ESTATE POOL (EIN 130872805, PN 544): plan interest $1,851,162, 27.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013132319NAL0003023170001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $6,786,538, administrative expenses $74,401, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $73,324 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-LONG BOND FUND (EIN 236994310, PN 178): plan interest $0, 0.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251006123313NAL0003640145001, received 2025-10-06) reports net assets $350,381,106, administrative expenses $345,677, recordkeeping fees $40,147, investment management fees $268,145 and 0 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-RIC FUND (EIN 130872805, PN 216): plan interest $0. The trust's own filing (20251013132409NAL0003026338001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $0, administrative expenses $4,183,525, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $4,003,779 and 2 Schedule C providers.

INT'L PAPER MT-REAL ESTATE POOL (EIN 221211670, PN 544): plan interest $0, 0.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251006095046NAL0003445217001, received 2025-10-06) reports net assets $1,499,490,048, administrative expenses $9,611,557, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $9,611,557 and 0 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY25 49 50 28$4,125,378not reported
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MGMT28 50$1,565,577$500,869
SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.28 51 68$1,123,740$173,808
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST20 28 49 50$940,967$301,040
INTECH28 51$763,242$118,050
SANDERS CAPITAL28 68$656,479$101,537
BLACKROCK21 24 28 50 51$650,582$100,625
JP MORGAN27 28 51 68$466,451$72,146
ACADIAN28 51$355,364$14,790
WESTERN ASSET MANAGMENT28 50$352,458$112,761
ARTISAN PARTNERS28 51 56 58$350,647$30,568
HOOD RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT28 51$347,205$30,268
KESTREL INVESTMENT28 51$317,692$27,695
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT28 51 68$300,177$26,168
WALTER SCOTT28 52$290,503$11,475

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,694,735,628$1,788,645,7785.5%
Participants with a balance26,40725,691-2.7%
Administrative expenses$1,329,991$1,332,8820.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$24.42$24.24-0.7%
Employer contributions$34,078,016$35,726,1054.8%

Prior filing 20240722105611NAL0009824113001, received 2024-07-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for International Paper Company Hourly Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.