Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Boise Cascade › plan 030
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Boise Cascade Company Hourly Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$113.35
Higher than 61% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $276,921 / 2,443
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$115.51
Higher than 43% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $282,185 / 2,443
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.194%
Higher than 68% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $282,185 / $145,686,938
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$2,131
Higher than 36% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,205,620 / 2,443
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
33.5%
Higher than 63% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $5,205,620 / $15,559,355
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BOISE CASCADE COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | BOISE CASCADE COMPANY HOURLY SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-1496201 / 030 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | BOISE, ID | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 321210, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,889 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 2,103 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,485 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,443 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $133,075,954 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $145,686,938 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $145,686,938 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $31,421,293 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $13,282,359 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $5,205,620 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $10,192,554 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $161,181 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $15,559,355 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $17,839,724 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $18,138,934 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $282,185 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Contract administrator fees | $276,921 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $5,264 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $276,921 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $135,730,234 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | EIDE BAILLY LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $276,857 | yes |
| INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENT CONSULTING | CONSULTANT | 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees | $5,264 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
| EIDE BAILLY LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008094819NAL0009500032001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $133,075,954 | $145,686,938 | 9.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,893 | 2,443 | -15.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $274,131 | $282,185 | 2.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $5,570,610 | $5,205,620 | -6.6% |
Prior filing 20241014092853NAL0025823057001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.