401k Record

Employers › Cargill › plan 015

The Cargill Partnership Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Cargill Partnership Plan · plan year 2024

$82.06

Higher than 85% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,491,073 / 42,541
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$82.06

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 60% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,491,073 / 42,541
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.039%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 42% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,491,073 / $8,920,648,359
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$2,116

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 20% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $90,023,840 / 42,541
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

28.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 35% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $90,023,840 / $313,229,758
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, The Cargill Partnership Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCARGILL, INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameTHE CARGILL PARTNERSHIP PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0177680 / 015Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationWAYZATA, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)424500, Wholesale tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year46,150Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants26,979Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year43,508Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance42,541Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$8,449,279,026Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$8,920,648,359Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$8,920,648,359Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$1,266,577,957Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$471,333,536Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$90,023,840Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$204,917,557Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$18,288,361Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$313,229,758Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$791,720,871Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$795,244,421Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$3,491,073Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$3,491,073derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$5,596,549,635Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$954,194,702Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorKPMGSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD ADVISERS INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $2,530,046no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan $821,284yes
NEPC LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general) $160,854no
KPMG LLCNONE 99 Other fees $111,400no
FRANCIS LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general) $9,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$8,449,279,026$8,920,648,3595.6%
Participants with a balance45,24142,541-6.0%
Administrative expenses$3,103,354$3,491,07312.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$15.09not reported
Employer contributions$87,399,494$90,023,8403.0%

Prior filing 20241014063113NAL0026720209001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Cargill Partnership Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.