Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Cargill › plan 015
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · The Cargill Partnership Plan · plan year 2024
$82.06
Higher than 85% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,491,073 / 42,541
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$82.06
Higher than 60% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,491,073 / 42,541
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.039%
Higher than 42% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,491,073 / $8,920,648,359
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$2,116
Higher than 20% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $90,023,840 / 42,541
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
28.7%
Higher than 35% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $90,023,840 / $313,229,758
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CARGILL, INCORPORATED | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | THE CARGILL PARTNERSHIP PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-0177680 / 015 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | WAYZATA, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 424500, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 46,150 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 26,979 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 43,508 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 42,541 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $8,449,279,026 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,920,648,359 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,920,648,359 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $1,266,577,957 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $471,333,536 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $90,023,840 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $204,917,557 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $18,288,361 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $313,229,758 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $791,720,871 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $795,244,421 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,491,073 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,491,073 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,596,549,635 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $954,194,702 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | KPMG | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC. | NONE | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $2,530,046 | no |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan | $821,284 | yes |
| NEPC LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $160,854 | no |
| KPMG LLC | NONE | 99 Other fees | $111,400 | no |
| FRANCIS LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general) | $9,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008115111NAL0002973139001, received 2025-10-08.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $8,449,279,026 | $8,920,648,359 | 5.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 45,241 | 42,541 | -6.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $3,103,354 | $3,491,073 | 12.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $15.09 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $87,399,494 | $90,023,840 | 3.0% |
Prior filing 20241014063113NAL0026720209001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.