Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Forida East Coast Railway › plan 003
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Florida East Coast Railway, LLC Hourly Deferral Plan · plan year 2024
$66.52
Higher than 31% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $17,028 / 256
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-01-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$66.52
Higher than 20% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $17,028 / 256
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.136%
Higher than 26% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $17,028 / $12,543,800
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
Employer contributions per participant
$263
Higher than 3% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $67,387 / 256
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
Employer share of total contributions
5.3%
Higher than 2% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $67,387 / $1,262,437
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2U · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FLORIDA EAST COAST RAILWAY, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Plan name | FLORIDA EAST COAST RAILWAY, LLC HOURLY DEFERRAL PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 59-6001115 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Sponsor location | JACKSONVILLE, FL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 482110, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Filing received | 2026-01-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 526 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Active participants | 520 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 538 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 256 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $11,971,638 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $12,543,800 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $12,543,800 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Total income | $2,752,868 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Net income | $471,172 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Employer contributions | $67,387 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Participant contributions | $1,145,810 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $49,240 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Total contributions | $1,262,437 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Benefit payments | $2,264,668 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,281,696 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $17,028 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Contract administrator fees | $17,028 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $17,028 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,819,951 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Held in mutual funds | $10,723,200 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
| Independent auditor | SIKICH CPA LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $17,028 | yes |
| MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 70 Consulting fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260109125013NAL0011007843001, received 2026-01-09.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $11,971,638 | $12,543,800 | 4.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 238 | 256 | 7.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $15,823 | $17,028 | 7.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $63,385 | $67,387 | 6.3% |
Prior filing 20241218120645NAL0003650401001, received 2024-12-18; the plan years are contiguous.